Monday 29th
All times AEDT (Melb/Syd) 

9.00am

Welcome and housekeeping

9.10am

Session One

9.10am  Andrew Clayton (Swinburne University) Dynamics of molecules and cells revealed with periodic forcing. 

9.40am  Jieqiong Lou (University of Melbourne) Correlated histone FLIM-FRET and SPT microscopy: a method to determine nuclear protein dynamics within the chromatin nanoscale landscape.​

9.55am  Richard Spinney (University of New South Wales) Bivalent Kinetics: Insights from Many Body Physics.

10.10am  James Brown (University of New South Wales) Multi-site competitive exchange of DNA and protein subunits on DNA origami​.

10.25am  Gurleen Kaur (University of Wollongong) Enzyme dynamics during lesion bypass at the  E. coli replication fork.​

10.40 - 11.05am

Morning Tea

11.05am

Session Two

Chair: Lisanne Spenkelink

11.05am  Kate Poole (University of New South Wales) Force sensing via ion channels in mammalian cells​. 

11.35am  Elaine Tao (Australian National University) Size and drug accessibility of fenestrations in voltage-gated sodium channel subtypes. 

11.50am  Ian Chin (University of Western Australia) Cardiac Cell Mechanosensation in 3D Stiffness Gradient Hydrogels.

12.05pm Michelle Xu (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute) Diverse genetic background of individuals contribute to variable electrical phenotype to proarrhythmic drugs.

12.20pm Premier Sponsor Presentation - Coherent

12.30-1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Session Three

Chair: Adam Hill

1.30pm  Nam-Trung Nguyen (Griffith University) Cell stretching for early disease diagnosis.

2.00pm  Yunduo Zhao (University of Sydney) N-terminal autoinhibitory module of A1 domain in von Willebrand factor stabilizes the mechanosensor catch bond.

2.15pm  Natasha Freidman (University of Sydney) SLC1A transporters can be pharmacologically trapped at varying stages of the transport cycle.

2.30pm  Daryan Kempe (University of New South Wales) Dynein-mediated retrograde forces shape cytotoxic synapse topography to enhance target perforation.

2.45pm  Premier Sponsor Presentation - Lastek

3.00-3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30pm

Session Four - Kat Gaus Memorial Session

Chair: Elizabeth Hinde

3.30pm  Plenary speaker: Warwick Bowen (University of Queensland) Using quantum technologies to improve biological imaging: Raman microscopy beyond the shot noise limit.

4.30pm  Gail McConnell (University of Strathclyde, Scotland) Optical mesoscopy with the Mesolens.

5.00-6.30pm

Drinks Mixer at The Clyde Hotel

Tuesday 30th

9.00am

Session Five with Young Biophysicist Award Nominees

Chair: Peter Su

9.00am  Nick Ariotti (University of New South Wales) Precision super-resolution cryo-correlative light and electron microscopy for in situ analyses of cellular organelles​.

9.30am  Waleed Mirza (Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain) Active self-organization in cortex.

9.45am  YBA nominee: Emilie Flood (RMIT University) Molecular dynamics simulations to elucidate the origins of rapid inactivation in hERG.

10.00am  YBA nominee: Lucy Ham (University of Melbourne) Unravelling the correlation structure of noise in molecular pathways.

10.15am  YBA nominee: Ashley Rozario (Monash University) Characterizing drug-induced microtubule filament dysfunction using super-resolution microscopy.

10.30am  Premier Sponsor Presentation - NewSpec

10.40 - 11.05am

Morning Tea

11.05am

Session Six

Chair: Iromi Wanigasuriya

11.05am  Donna Whelan (La Trobe University) Applications of a multi-modal microscope in human anatomy, genomic structure, and art. 

11.35am  Harrison York (Monash University) EEA1 drives an emergent determinism, suppressing stochasticity in early endosomal maturation. 

11.50am  David Simpson (University of Melbourne) Bio-sensing and imaging with diamond quantum probes.

12.05pm  Anna Wang (University of New South Wales) Quantifying properties of lipid bilayer vesicles with holographic microscopy.

12.20pm Premier Sponsor Presentation - Olympus

12.30-1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Session Seven

Chair: Richard Morris

1.30pm  Scott Berry (University of New South Wales) Analog and digital modes of gene regulation.

2.00pm  Stefan Mueller (University of Wollongong) Rapid single-molecule characterisation of nucleic-acid enzymes.

2.15pm  Toby Bell (Monash University) Mapping epigenetic histone modifications in T cells using single molecule super-resolution microscopy.

2.30pm  Sophie Hertel (University of New South Wales) The HIV capsid acts as a karyopherin to enter the nucleus.

2.45pm  Richard Spinks (University of Wollongong) Who is driving the DNA replication machine? - A single-molecule study. 

3.00-3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30-4.30pm

Flash Talk Presentations

4.30-5.15pm

Virtual Poster Session 1

5.15-6.00pm

Virtual Poster Session 2

6.30-9.00pm

Conference Dinner at The Lincoln

Wednesday 1st 

9.00am

Session Eight

Chair: Matthew Baker

9.00am  Shelley Wickham (University of Sydney) DNA Origami – building hierarchical complexity and lipid-interaction.  

9.30am  Arif Kabir (Hokkaido University, Japan) Scaling-up biomolecular motors using DNA nanotechnology.

9.45am  Stephanie Xu (University of New South Wales) A novel method for probing interactions in the HIV-1 viral capsid using DNA scaffolds.

10.00am  Eloisa Perez-Bennetts (University of Sydney) Targeting brain regions with DNA nanorobots: An analytical and experimental study.

10.15am  Nevena Todorova (RMIT University) Computational insights into DNA origami protection by sequence-defined peptoids. 

10.30am  Premier Sponsor Presentation - Zeiss

10.40 - 11.05am

Morning Tea

11.05am

Session Nine

Chair: Charles Cranfield

11.05am  Matthew Simpson (Queensland University of Technology) Understanding tumour spheroid experiments using techniques from data science and mathematical modelling.

11.35am  Dietmar Oelz (University of Queensland) Protein friction and F-actin bending promote contraction of disordered actomyosin networks.

11.50am  Pietro Ridone (University of New South Wales) Spontaneous adaptation of ion selectivity in a bacterial flagellar motor.

12.05pm  Alice Hutchinson (Australian National University) Modelling thermophoresis at the molecular scale - which water model is best? 

12.20pm Aaron Elbourne (RMIT University) Dynamics and behaviour of ultra-small gold nanoparticles at bio-membranes – Combining experiment with simulation.

12.20-1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Session Ten

Chair: Andrew Clayton

1.30pm  Brian Abbey (La Trobe University) A novel nanotechnology platform for label-free colourimetric histology.

2.00pm  Kathleen Schell (University of Technology Sydney) Honey; Breaking down the wall to new antibiotics.

2.15pm  Suganeya Soundararajan (University of Technology Sydney) Susceptibility of leukemia cells to low cost low toxic agents.

2.30pm  Gary Bryant (RMIT University) Characterisation of cell motility using differential dynamic microscopy (DDM). 

2.45pm  Megan Coomer (University of Melbourne) Stochastic simulations of biological systems in fluctuating environments: The extrinsic chemical Langevin equation. 

3.00-3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

3.30-4.30pm

Prizes, Closing Remarks & AGM